View Daily Crypto Trends

18th December 2023: Weekly Crypto Trends

Crypto Assets
Bitcoin and Ethereum were negative on the week by 5%, both failing to make new short term highs; they unwind short term overbought.
Avalanche, Fantom and Cardano were the biggest gainers on the week, with moves of 30%, 15% and 10% respectively. Most other Secondary coins were negative with falls of 12% in Thorchain and 10% in Theta and 8% in Ripple. Selected coins such as Solana, Polkadot, Thorchanin encounter tops of short term ranges.
Crypto related equities were generally modestly lower on the week, with the exception of Hive, which fell 12%. Coinbase encounters the top of the short term range at 150.

News

Trump has issued another NFT collection which features a very weird physical perk: collectors who purchase at least 47 of Trump’s newest trading cards (at $99 a piece) will also receive a very small piece of the navy suit he wore while having his mugshot taken while being booked for allegedly breaking state racketeering laws in efforts to overturn the 2020 election.

Major Coin Summary
NameCloseDaily Ch %Wk ChWk Ch %RSIST ScoreLT ScoreOverall
Bitcoin41,929.76-2.5%-2236.84-5.1%61424746
Ethereum2,219.34-4.2%-139.39-5.9%598-41-29

Bitcoin and Ethereum were negative on the week by 5%, both failing to make new short term highs; they unwind short term overbought.

Ratio Chart

Bitcoin is still top of the range versus Ethereum.

Secondary Coin Summary

Weekly change – highest to lowest

NameCloseWk Ch %RSIST ScoreLT ScoreOverall
Avalanche (Smart Contract Coin)39.8129.9%88100-38-4
Fantom (Smart Contract Coin)0.4215.2%6950-88-54
Cardano (Smart Contract Coin)0.6010.2%73100-85-40
Cosmos (Smart Contract Coin)10.894.6%6342-88-56
BNB Chain Native Token (Smart Contract Coin)244.902.5%49-33-88-74
Polkadot (Cross Chain Coin)6.961.7%6742-92-59
The Sandbox (Gaming Coin)0.500.4%6242-88-56
Solana (Smart Contract Coin)72.37-3.5%6675018
Monero (Privacy Coin)168.24-3.4%518-41-29
Polygon (Smart Contract Coin)0.84-7.4%538-88-64
Stellar (Privacy Coin)0.12-7.1%468-45-32
Decentraland (Gaming Coin)0.48-7.1%5742-88-56
Near (Smart Contract Coin)2.19-8.1%6675-88-48
XRP (Smart Contract Coin)0.62-8.6%41877
DogeCoin (Memecoin)0.09-8.3%6142-88-56
Theta Token (Gaming Coin)1.04-10.1%5642-88-56
THORChain (Smart Contract Coin)5.70-12.1%6375018
ChainLink (Cross Chain Coin)14.33-15.4%4875018

Avalanche, Fantom and Cardano were the biggest gainers on the week, with moves of 30%, 15% and 10% respectively. Most other Secondary coins were negative with falls of 12% in Thorchain and 10% in Theta and 8% in Ripple. Selected coins such as Solana, Polkadot, Thorchanin encounter tops of short term ranges.