View Daily Crypto Trends

23rd July 2023: Weekly Crypto Trends

Crypto Assets
Bitcoin and Ethereum drift lower on the week; Bitcoin still tests resistance at 31150.
Secondary coins were mixed on the week; Chainlink saw a gain of 17%, Stellar was up 16% and Ripple up 7%. On the negative side, Fantom was down 9% followed by Polygon down almost 5%. The Secondary coins now show Ripple, Solana, Chainlink, Monero and Stellar in short term uptrends.
Crypto related equities gave up some gains after recent strong performances. Marathon, Hive, Microstrategy, Riot and Coinbase all consolidate towards short term uptrends.

Headlines

Crypto trading volumes dropped by 42% in the second quarter according to Coingecko. While Ethereum and Bitcoin have been strong, secondary coins have failed to participate in any meaningful way.

CoinGecko has also reported that Binance, the world’s biggest exchange has seen its market share slide from 62% to 51% in just three months, showing that crypto traders have become concerned by the regulatory and other issues surrounding the company.

Reddit’s crypto token, Moons, is now listed on Crypto.com. The token is sharply up on the week, rallying from 17 to 36.

Major Coin Summary
NameCloseDaily Ch %Wk ChWk Ch %RSIST ScoreLT ScoreOverall
Bitcoin29,913.080.3%-419.6-1.4%6842010
Ethereum1,895.640.1%-41.79-2.2%63802

Bitcoin and Ethereum drift lower on the week; Bitcoin still tests resistance at 31150.

Ratio Chart
Secondary Coin Summary

Weekly change – highest to lowest

NameCloseWk Ch %RSIST ScoreLT ScoreOverall
ChainLink (Cross Chain Coin)8.1517.1%728-88-64
Stellar (Privacy Coin)0.1616.3%70100-88-42
XRP (Smart Contract Coin)0.777.1%7075018
DogeCoin (Memecoin)0.076.8%66-75-88-85
Polkadot (Cross Chain Coin)5.500.7%63-75-92-88
Monero (Privacy Coin)162.110.9%698-47-34
Theta Token (Gaming Coin)0.810.5%65-75-88-85
BNB Chain Native Token (Smart Contract Coin)243.91-1.7%52-75-47-54
Near (Smart Contract Coin)1.48-1.5%64-75-88-85
The Sandbox (Gaming Coin)0.45-1.1%61-75-88-85
Cosmos (Smart Contract Coin)9.43-3.8%57-75-88-85
THORChain (Smart Contract Coin)1.00-3.4%63-75-88-85
Decentraland (Gaming Coin)0.40-3.2%60-75-88-85
Polygon (Smart Contract Coin)0.77-4.9%60-75-47-54
Avalanche (Smart Contract Coin)14.00-4.6%64-75-88-85
Cardano (Smart Contract Coin)0.31-4.7%59-75-88-85
Solana (Smart Contract Coin)25.53-4.6%768-88-64
Fantom (Smart Contract Coin)0.26-9.1%50-83-88-87

Secondary coins were mixed on the week; Chainlink saw a gain of 17%, Stellar was up 16% and Ripple up 7%. On the negative side, Fantom was down 9% followed by Polygon down almost 5%. The Secondary coins now show Ripple, Solana, Chainlink, Monero and Stellar in short term uptrends.

NameCloseDaily Ch %Wk Ch %RSIST ScoreLT ScoreOverall
Ark Innovation ETF47.930.4%-1.3%5842-88-56
Block Inc76.12-0.1%0.9%6342-88-56
Coinbase Global Inc Cl A100.82-0.4%-4.3%7883-92-49
Hive Blockchain Technologies Ltd5.33-2.2%-10.9%68758885
Marathon Digital Hldgs Inc16.88-1.1%-6.6%6975-41-12
Microstrategy Cl A436.65-0.9%-4.8%7783020
Riot Blockchain Inc18.38-0.5%-3.9%7483020
Robinhood Markets Inc Cl A12.76-0.4%3.1%7558-88-52
Tesla Inc260.02-1.1%-7.6%5075-92-51

Crypto related equities gave up some gains after recent strong performances. Marathon, Hive, Microstrategy, Riot and Coinbase all consolidate towards short term uptrends.